Home About Us Artist-members A.P.T Gallery Education & Projects Studio Space

A.P.T encourages participation in the
visual arts through creative practice,
exhibitions and education

 

A.P.T Gallery + Studios


↓ 

A Threshold

APT LIVE | Open Studios

Daily Timetable

APT LIVE - Invited artists

Open Studios - artists & guest artists


Art Licks Weekend

ALW - Invited artists

ALW - Daily Timetable


APT LIVE 2016 | Open Studios | Performances | Interventions

A weekend of live performances, events and interventions taking place at A.P.T Studios alongside and in conjunction with our annual Open Studios
______________________________________________

Friday 23 September  |  6 to 8pm

Bada Song  |  Yeonji Series  |  Repetitive popular music performance  |  6pm
Angela Hodgson-Teall  |  Wanda Klenz and the Kleening Ladies   |  Participatory performance  |  6.15pm and 6.45pm
Fritha Jenkins  |  Building Site  |  Performance using materials, sounds and video  |  7pm
Finlay Forbes Gower  |  Into the Gut  |  Performance   |  6.30pm &  6.45pm & 7pm & 7.15pm
Victoria Rance  |  Fasnacht  |  Screening  |  6.30pm and 7.30pm
Victoria Alexander  |  Kinetic Points I and II   |  Sound sculptures  |  6.30pm and 8pm
Svenja Buhl  | Building Bodies  | Performance   |  7.30pm to 8pm
Paul Malone  |  The Electric Universe  |  Talk  |  8pm  (45mins + Q+A = 1 hour)
Nils Alix-Tabeling  |  Swamp Life  |  Video Instalaltion  |  6pm to 8pm
Clive Burton  |  Passage  |  Wall installation  |  6pm to 8pm
Lulu Cottell and Polly Maxwell  |  Tag  |  Durational Performance  |  6pm to 8pm
Rebecca Glover  |  [Without voice] nlaaamnlaaanthla  |  An intervention |  6pm to 8pm
Liz Harrison  |  Why Birds Sing Up  |  Sound installation  |  6pm to 8pm
Wayne Lucas  |  Visual field ... the perception of visual signals  |  Site specific installation  |  6pm to 8pm
Toby Meakins, Director & Mark Wilson and Jack Coulter, Producers  |  Breathe   |  Screening  |  6pm to 8pm
Nicola Rae  |  Feedback Loop  |  Sonic interventions  |  6pm to 8pm
Tischler Wood  |  The Have Knots  |  Participatory performance  |  6pm to 8pm

______________________________________________

Saturday 24 September 2016 | 2pm to 6pm

David Bloor  |  Performing Recording  |  Sound intervention  |  2pm 
Victoria Rance  |  Fasnacht  |  Screening  |  2.30pm, 3.30pm & 4.30pm
Fritha Jenkins  |  Building Site  |  Performance using materials, sounds and video  |  3pm
Victoria Alexander  |  Kinetic Points I and II   |  Sound sculptures  |  3pm, 4pm and 5pm
Bada Song  |  Yeonji Series  |  Repetitive popular music performance  |  3pm and 4pm
Tansy Spinks  |  The Echo of Henry’s Ballad  |  Music Performance  |  5pm
Helen Wilson  |  Imagining Portable Studio in residence at A.P.T   |  Performance  |  4pm to 6pm
Tischler Wood  |  The Have Knots  |  Participatory performance  |  4 to 6pm
Nils Alix-Tabeling  | Swamp Life  |  Video Instalaltion  |  2pm to 6pm
Clive Burton  |  Passage  |  Wall Installation  |  2pm to 6pm
Lulu Cottell and Polly Maxwell  |  Tag  |  Durational Performance | 2pm to 6pm
Rebecca Glover  |  [Without voice] nlaaamnlaaanthla  |  An intervention  |  2pm to 6pm
Liz Harrison  |  Why Birds Sing Up  |  Sound installation  |  2pm to 6pm
Wayne Lucas  |  Visual field ... the perception of visual signals  |  Site specific installation  |  2pm to 6pm
Toby Meakins, Director & Mark Wilson and Jack Coulter, Producers  |  Breathe   |  Screening  |  2pm to 6pm
Nicola Rae  |  Feedback Loop  |  Sonic interventions  |  2pm to 6pm

______________________________________________

Sunday 25 September 2016 | 2pm to 6pm

Fran Cottell  |  Drop  |  Performance  |  2pm
David Bloor  |  Performing Recording  |  Sound intervention  |  2pm 
Victoria Rance  |  Fasnacht  |  Screening  |  2.30pm, 3.30pm & 4.30pm
Fritha Jenkins  |  Building Site  |  Performance using materials, sounds and video  |  3pm
Victoria Alexander  |  Kinetic Points I and II   |  Sound sculptures  |  3pm & 4pm & 5pm
Tischler Wood  |  The Have Knots  |  Participatory performance  |  4 to 6pm
Svenja Buhl  |  Building Bodies  |  5.30 to 6pm
Nils Alix-Tabeling  | Swamp Life  |  Video Instalaltion  |  2pm to 6pm
Clive Burton  |  Passage  |  Wall Installation  |  2pm to 6pm
Svenja Buhl & Finlay Forbes Gower  |  Into the Gut  |  Performance  | 2pm, 2.15pm, 2.30pm, 3pm, 3.15pm, 3.30pm
Rebecca Glover  |  [Without voice] nlaaamnlaaanthla  |  An intervention   |  2pm to 6pm
Liz Harrison  |  Why Birds Sing Up  |  Sound installation  |  2pm to 6pm
Wayne Lucas  |  Visual field ... the perception of visual signals  |  Site specific installation  |  2pm to 6pm
Toby Meakins, Director & Mark Wilson and Jack Coulter, Producers  |  Breathe  |  Screening  |  2pm to 6pm
Nicola Rae  |  Feedback Loop  |  Sonic interventions  |  2pm to 6pm
Bada Song  |  Yeonji Series  |  Repetitive popular music performance  |  3pm and 4pm

______________________________________________